fbpx

US Family Visa For Nigeria Citizen

US Family Visa For Nigeria

US Family Visa For Nigeria: Immigrant Visas, all information on this post are of  www.ng.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/

REGISTRATION TO RECEIVE NOTIFICATION FOR PICK UP OF VISAS AND DOCUMENTS

In order to pick up your immigrant visa issued in Lagos, you MUST create an account on www.ustraveldocs.com/ng. Once you create an account, you MUST create/register a profile. Creating an account online gives us the information we need to return your passport and documents to you after your interview. When your documents are ready for pick up, you will receive an SMS and email notice on the phone number and email address provided on this link. It is therefore important that you provide the correct information. Registration is free.

All immigrant visas to the United States are processed for citizens and residents of Nigeria at the U.S Consulate in Lagos. We do not process immigrant visas at the U.S. Embassy in Abuja.

A U.S. citizen, lawful permanent resident, or prospective U.S. employer must file a petition with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services before you can immigrate.  To learn more about the different visa categories available, please visit our Directory of Visa Categories.  Follow the steps located on the Immigrant Visa Process page to begin applying for an immigrant visa.

Once your petition has been approved and you have an interview date, you will come to the U.S. Consulate for your interview.  Please review the questions below for more information related to the interview process. For information about how to prepare for your interview in Nigeria and other Frequently Asked Questions, click here.

Immigrant Visas

US Family Visa For Nigeria
US Family Visa For Nigeria

A foreign citizen seeking to immigrate generally must be sponsored by a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident immediate relative(s), or prospective U.S. employer, and have an approved petition before applying for an immigrant visa.

US Family Visa For Nigeria

Before the Interview

Certain documentation is required for your immigrant visa interview.  Please ensure that you have all required documentation as detailed below prior to your appointment.  Failure to provide full documentation will result in processing delays.

Biographic Data Questionnaire (DS-260)

You must fill out and submit this form online. Print the confirmation page and bring it with you to the interview. Please ensure that all of the information on the form is true and correct to the best of your knowledge and belief. All declarations made in the application are unsworn declarations made under penalty of perjury.

Birth Certificate

You must bring an original and photocopy of your birth certificate. Certificates issued by the Nigerian Population Commission are also acceptable.  If derivative children are included on the petition (including follow-to-join children), you must also bring originals and photocopies of their birth certificates.

Documentation of Marriages and Divorces

If applicable, you must provide documentation of any marriages or divorces for both yourself and the petitioner. In particular, applicants for spousal and fiancé visas should bring this documentation with them (both originals and copies).

Applicants should be aware that customary and traditional marriages are recognized as legal and binding marital relationships for the purpose of U.S. immigration law. Any documentation of such marriages, or the termination of such marriages, should be brought to the interview.

Valid Nigerian Passport

The passport should be valid for at least six (6) months beyond the intended date of entry into the United States.

Passport-Size Photos (2)

Applicants should bring two recent color passport-sized photos to the interview.

Medical

All visa applicants must have a completed medical report from a designated medical facility (the list of facilities is available here (PDF 136KB)) before they are eligible for an interview.  Medical reports from other medical centers will not be honored. A medical report is valid for six months from the date of the physical.  Your medical report must still be valid by the time you travel, so you must plan accordingly. If your medical report will expire near the time of your interview, you are requested to complete a new medical report to avoid further delays in the processing of your case.

Effective October 1, 2016, applicants 15 years and older are required to take a gonorrhea test as part of the medical exam. The Basic Medical Examination fee charged to each applicant is:

  1. Applicants 15 years and above: N110,000.00 (includes cost of mandatory Urine NAAT test for gonorrhea)
  2. Applicants less than 15 years: N25, 000.00

Police Report

All visa applicants must have a completed police report from ALL countries in which he or she has lived for more than six months after the age of 16.  It is the applicant’s responsibility to collect these reports from every country in which he or she has lived. The police report is valid for one year and must be valid by the time you travel, so plan accordingly.

If you are unsure of how to obtain a police report from a country of prior residence, please check the reciprocity schedule here. Please bear in mind that many countries can issue police certificates for prior residents even if the individual no longer resides in that country.

Affidavit of Support and Tax Documents

Petitions generally include the required I-864 form (the affidavit of support) and accompanying tax documents.  However, in the event that your petition does not include these documents, you should bring a copy of the I-864 from your petitioner as well as any joint sponsors. Each affidavit should be accompanied by recent tax documents.  Acceptable tax documents include the Form 1040 (U.S. Individual Income Tax Return) or tax transcripts from the U.S. Internal Revenue Service (IRS). The consulate does not accept W-2 forms, copies of bank statements, or letters from employers as stand-alone proof of financial support. If you do not have your petitioner’s and/or joint sponsor’s most recent tax return statements, it could delay the Consulate’s ability to process your visa application”

Please be advised that for petitions with a principal applicant and derivatives, the consulate requires only one copy of the affidavit of support with all derivatives listed. However, the affidavit and the accompanying tax documents must demonstrate that the petitioner and/or joint sponsor can meet the financial minimums set by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) for the household size of the petitioner plus all applicants on the petition.  For example, if your petitioner currently supports a household of three (3) individuals, and they are petitioning for you, your spouse, and your two children (a family of 4), the affidavit of support should demonstrate the financial means to support seven (7) people as outlined by HHS. The updated poverty guidelines for 2017 can be found here.

There are several different kinds of affidavit of support forms. Please review the guidance below to determine which form is appropriate for your case.

I-864

This is the standard affidavit of support form that must be filed by the petitioner for the majority of immigrant visa petitions.  This is also the form used by joint sponsors.  Please ensure that your sponsor has signed the form.

I-864EZ

Your petitioner may be able to fill out an I-864EZ. Do all of the following criteria apply to your petitioner?

  1. My petitioner filed the I-130 on my behalf
  2. I am the only person on the petition.
  3. The income my petitioner is using to qualify is based entirely on his or her salary or pension, as shown on one or more tax documents from the U.S. Internal Revenue Service (IRS).

I-864A

This form is the Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member, and may be used when a sponsor’s income and assets do not meet the income requirements of Form I-864 and the qualifying household member chooses to combine his or her resources with the income of a sponsor to meet the requirements.  A household member is generally a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident who has the same principal residence as the sponsor and is related to the sponsor as a spouse, adult child, parent or sibling.  For more information on the filing of the I-864A, please click here.

I-864W

Some immigrant visa petitions do not require the filing of an I-864. If one or more of the following criteria apply, you may be able to file with an I-864W instead.

  1. You have earned or can receive credit for 40 qualifying quarters (credits) of work in the United States. The U.S. Social Security Administration can provide information on how to count quarters of work earned or credited and how to provide evidence of such.
  2. You are a child under the age of 18 with at least one parent who holds U.S. citizenship through birth or naturalization. These beneficiaries acquire U.S. citizenship under section 320 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) upon admission into the United States.
  3. You have an approved I-360.

The petitioner is the mandatory sponsor regardless of their financial situation. This means they MUST provide an I-864 with an official tax transcript or supporting financial documents even if they do not meet the poverty guidelines. If the petitioner alone cannot meet the poverty guidelines with their income and assets, your petition may require a joint sponsor.  A petition may have up to two (2) joint sponsors to meet the poverty guidelines outlined by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

For more information on affidavits of support and sponsorship, click here.

To qualify as a sponsor, a petitioner residing abroad must have a principal residence in the United States and intend to maintain it indefinitely. Lawful permanent resident (LPR) sponsors must show they are maintaining their LPR status. For more information on whether or not your sponsors qualify, click here.

US Family Visa For Nigeria : The Interview

On the day of your interview, ensure that you have the documents listed in the “Required Documents” section.

All applicants over the age of 14 will have their fingerprints taken at the interview. An accompanying adult will submit their own fingerprints in lieu of those for minor children under the age of 14.

If the beneficiary is a minor child, any adult over the age of 18 may accompany the minor to their interview. The adult will need to identify him/herself to the consular officer, attest to be truthful under oath, and will be fingerprinted. The adult should have knowledge of the relationship between the child and the petitioner and/or the circumstances under which s/he wishes to immigrate because the consular officer will proceed with the interview with the accompanying adult. In instances wherein the accompanying adult is unable to answer the consular officer’s questions articulately, the child’s immigrant visa may be delayed and the consular officer may request additional information before s/he finishes adjudicating the case.

US Family Visa For Nigeria After The Interview

If your visa is approved, the officer will provide you with instructions on how to pick up your visa.  You should visit this website (www.ustraveldocs.com/ng.) and make a profile in order to receive information on the status of your visa.  Most visas are processed and printed within ten (10) business days of the interview.  You can collect your visa at the location below:

GSS Document Collection Center
DHL. Plot 230 Muri Okunola Street
Victoria Island, Lagos

Your visa may be refused on the day of the interview.  Often the officer does not have all of the required documents for your case.  This can include, but is not limited to, your medical report, your police certificate, certain civil documents (e.g. marriage and divorce certificates), or the affidavit of support.  In these instances, the officer will provide a letter indicating what documents are required and instructions on how to send the documents back to the consulate in order to continue the adjudication process.  Bear in mind that your visa cannot be processed until the officer receives all requested documents.

Some cases will require further administrative processing and additional time after the interview.  Most of this processing is resolved within 60 days of the interview, but timing will vary based on the individual circumstances of each case.  If you have not received any information on your case within 60 days of your interview date, you may email [email protected] for a status update.

Get Free Travel Tips, Guides, Visa Tips, and Flight Deal Alertss

Signup today and receive free travel updates straight in your inbox. We will never share or sell your email address.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )

We will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Drop your comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: