Japan Visa Requirements for Nigeria Citizen

Japan tourist and Business visa is required for citizens of Nigeria, See our Visa-free country for Nigeria citizens.

Applying for a travel visa to Japan requires the following documents:

Filled out and signed Japan tourist visa application form
Original, signed Nigeria passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
Passport Photo: 2 Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a surcharge associated with this service.
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.
Bank Statement. Copies of bank statements from the past 6 months.
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.
Personal Invitation. If staying with friends or family, a letter of invitation from the host in Japan, NOTARIZED by the appropriate city hall in Japan can be used instead of the hotel reservation.
Tourist Voucher. Copy of tourist voucher issued by tourist company or hotel in Japan approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Check Japan embassy and consular to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

Get Free Travel Tips, Guides, Visa Tips, and Flight Deal Alertss

Signup today and receive free travel updates straight in your inbox. We will never share or sell your email address.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )

We will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Drop your comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.